The big LDV V80 Van.
It ticks all the boxes

The LDV V80 van offers you the pleasure of car-like handling with the power of an advanced diesel engine. Perfect for all your transport needs, the LDV is designed to carry large loads, while you travel in complete comfort. With a massive number of worldwide sales and multiple awards, it’s already made its mark.

Power for the LDV V80 vans comes from an advanced, economical 2.5-litre turbo-diesel four-cylinder engine designed by the Italian VM Motori company. The Bosch electronically controlled engine produces up to 100 kW of power and 330 Nm of torque.

The V80 van is loaded with smart features like cruise control for those long journeys, fog lamps for added visibility and rear parking sensors for more confidence in reversing. The large load area which takes two standard pallets, dual sliding doors and rear barn doors makes loading a breeze.

The V80 van is available in a short wheel base low roof, long wheel base mid roof and long wheel base high roof so no matter what you need to carry, chances are there is a V80 built for the job.

LDV V80 Van
Diesel performance

The LDV V80 van is equipped with an advanced 2.5 litre turbo diesel engine designed by Italian diesel engine specialist VM Motori. The Bosch electronically controlled, common rail, direct fuel injected, intercooled engine supplies 100kw @ 3800rpm and 330Nm of torque. The engine is mounted transversely on the frame and provides the vehicle’s front wheel drive. The engine employs a common rail fuel injection system for improved combustion efficiency, as well as low fuel consumption.

LDV V80 Van
Lots of features

From front to back, the LDV V80 van gives you more, combining efficiency and comfort as only European designed vehicles can. Its low floor clearance gives you greater room, payload and ease of loading. When it comes to cabin comfort the LDV comes complete with air conditioning, cruise control, remote keyless entry, audio with radio and MP3 connectivity, an 8-way adjustable driver’s seat, power windows and mirrors.

Easy access

The LDV V80 is a large van with the load capacity to match. Its rear barn doors and double-side sliding doors make loading a breeze. It offers 16″ alloy wheels to give it a smarter look, front fog lights for increased visibility and rear parking sensors for getting in and out of tight spots. With the added safety of daytime running lights, you know you will always be seen in any light. The large vibration free mirrors make for greater viewing with the added benefit of spotters and mirror indicators.

LDV V80 Van Loads of space

LDV V80 is built for capacity and efficiency. Its large load area offers a substantial 6.4m3* of volume in the short wheel base model, which extends to a massive 10.4m3* and 11.6m3* on the long wheel base medium and high roof models respectively.

Two standard pallets can be carried in tandem in the load area of all models courtesy of the 1380mm width between the wheel arches. The low floor clearance provides not only greater room but assists with ease of loading. The double-side sliding doors make loading a palette safer and faster while the rear barn doors open to 180° for easier loading with a forklift or at a dock. There’s also the added benefit of recessed load tie down points and a heavy duty cargo mat.

*Overseas model shown

LDV V80 Van Safety and security features

LDV V80 comes with remote two stage central locking, with the first press unlocking the driver’s door only, then the other doors with the second press.

The LDV V80 is constructed of a strong energy-absorbing unibody made of high tensile yet lightweight materials to provide added safety without compromising fuel efficiency. Standard safety equipment includes dual airbags, rear parking sensors and four wheel disc brakes with ABS (Anti-lock Braking System) and EBD (Electronic Brakeforce Distribution). Safety hasn’t been forgotten when loading, with the benefit of dual sliding doors ensuring loading and unloading can occur on the safest side of the vehicle.

Full range

 When it comes to range, LDV certainly ticks that box. There’s a short wheel base for when you don’t need additional load capacity, but with a cargo volume of 6.4m3 and a payload of 1,204kg  it’s certainly capable of meeting most needs.  If you need additional length and height there is the long wheel

base mid roof van holding 10.4m3 and 1,419kg. And if you need to  maximise height the long wheel base is also available in a high roof model, which takes the cargo volume up to 11.6m3 . All LDV Vans come with manual or optional Automated Manual Transmission (AMT).

Warranty for
Peace of Mind

The LDV V80 Van gets a big tick for peace of mind with the reassurance of a comprehensive factory backed 3 year/100,000km*warranty.

The Reassurance of
Roadside Assistance

LDV Roadside Assist supports you and your vehicle for the period of your manufacturer’s warranty, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 365 days a year.

*Whichever occurs first

The Convenience of
a Loan Car Program

New LDV vehicles purchased from an LDV Dealer after 1 November 2014 come with the reassurance of roadside assistance for the period of the vehicle warranty.

For information, including terms and conditions:

*T&C’s apply.

LDV V80 Van Specifications

  • Engine
    LDV V80 Van SpecificationsShort Wheel BaseLong Wheel Base
    Low RoofMid RoofHigh Roof
    Engine
    VM Motori Eco-D 2.5l turbo diesel engine with: Bosch electronically controlled common rail direct fuel injection system; Turbo charger and intercooler; Aluminium cylinder head; Cast iron block with cylinder wet liners; Polymer skirted pistons; Exhaust gas recirculation (EGR); 4 cylinders (16 valves); 92mm x 94mm (bore x stroke); 2499 cc total displacement; 100kW @ 3800rpm; 330 Nm @ 1800 – 2600rpm; 17.5:1 compression ratio.
  • Transmissions
    LDV V80 Van SpecificationsShort Wheel BaseLong Wheel Base
     Low RoofMid RoofHigh Roof
    Five speed manual transmission.
    Six Speed Automatic (AMT)ooo
  • Fuel Usage & Capacity
    LDV V80 Van SpecificationsShort Wheel BaseLong Wheel Base
     Low RoofMid RoofHigh Roof
    Fuel Tank Capacity(litres)808080
    Fuel Consumption (combined L/100km as per ADR 81/02)8.98.98.9
  • Steering & Handling
    LDV V80 Van SpecificationsShort Wheel BaseLong Wheel Base
    Low RoofMid RoofHigh Roof
    Hydraulic power assisted rack & pinion steering
    MIRA suspension and steering tuning
    Macpherson struts (front)
    Taper leaf springs with gas filled shock absorbers (rear)
  • Wheels & Tyres
    LDV V80 Van SpecificationsShort Wheel BaseLong Wheel Base
    Low RoofMid RoofHigh Roof
    16” Alloy with 215 / 75 R16C tyres
  • Brakes
    LDV V80 Van SpecificationsShort Wheel BaseLong Wheel Base
    Low RoofMid RoofHigh Roof
    Ventilated front disc brakes 294mm with twin piston calliper
    Solid rear disc brakes 304mm
    Anti skid brakes (ABS)
    Electronic brake force distribution (EBD)
    Brake assist system (BAS)
  • Interior Features
    LDV V80 Van SpecificationsShort Wheel BaseLong Wheel Base
     Low RoofMid RoofHigh Roof
    Air conditioning (front)
    Cruise control
    Power windows (front)
    FM/AM/MP3 Player
    8 way adjustable driver’s seat
    Dual bench seat with head rest
    Driver’s fold down arm rest
    Three seats
    Driver and passenger deep door pockets
  • External Features
    LDV V80 Van SpecificationsShort Wheel BaseLong Wheel Base
    Low RoofMid RoofHigh Roof
    Power side mirrors with turn signals
    Dual sliding doors with rear barn door opening up to 180°
    Fog lamps front & rear
  • Cargo Area
    LDV V80 Van SpecificationsShort Wheel BaseLong Wheel Base
    Low RoofMid RoofHigh Roof
    Low cargo floor height
    Non slip entry steps
    Recessed tie down points799
    Heavy duty cargo floor mat
    Cargo area lighting
  • Safety Features
    LDV V80 Van SpecificationsShort Wheel BaseLong Wheel Base
     Low RoofMid RoofHigh Roof
    Anti skid braking system (ABS)
    Electronic brake force distribution (EBD)
    Brake assist system (BAS)
    Driver and passenger airbags
    Reverse parking sensors (four)
    Remote central locking
    LED parking lamps
  • Dimensions & Weight (mm & kg unless specified otherwise)
    LDV V80 Van SpecificationsShort Wheel BaseLong Wheel Base
    Low RoofMid RoofHigh Roof
    Length495057005700
    Width199819981998
    Height213223452552
    Wheel base310038503850
    Turning circle (m)12.414.814.8
    Cargo area length255033003300
    Cargo area width177017701770
    Cargo area height150517101925
    Wheel arch width138013801380
    Rear door opening width155015501550
    Rear door opening height136015801790
    Side door opening width109012901290
    Side door opening height140015901590
    Gross vehicle mass320035003500
    Front axle capacity145017001700
    Rear axle capacity175018001800
    Payload #120414191389
    Tare weight199620812111
    Braked towing capacity (kg)120012001200
    Unbraked towing capacity (kg)750750750
    Cargo volume (cubic metres)6.410.411.6
  • Audio and Communication
    LDV D90 PETROLModeDeluxeLuxe
    Transmission2WD2WD4WD4WD
    6 Speakers
    8 Speakers
    12 Speakers
    12 Inch Touch Screen Entertainment System
    Radio, Bluetooth and MP3
    Smart Phone integration with Apple CarPlayTM and Android – interconnected
    USB Ports (3 – Centre console, centre armrest and left rear side armrest)
  • Warranty & Roadside Assist
    LDV V80 Van SpecificationsShort Wheel BaseLong Wheel Base
    Low RoofMid RoofHigh Roof
    3 years or 100,000km*
  • View Disclaimers
    *Whichever occurs first. # Includes occupants, fuel and fitted options. The weight of these must be deducted from the payload to determine load carrying capacity. Front and rear axle loads must not be exceeded.